The galaxy NGC 2273

Image of NGC 2273
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 2273 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2273
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 620
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:12.50 (V) [3]
14.10 (B) [2]
12.36 (J) [2]
12.11 (H) [2]
11.78 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Hubble type:Sc
Right ascension:06h46m [2]
Declination:+60°20' [2]
Distance:40.1 Mpc
130.9 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.52

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme