NGC2286 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC2286
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , NGC2286 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 8° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC2286
Object type Open cluster
Other names
NGC 2286[2]
Cr 117[3]
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:7.50 (V) [3]
8.16 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.66
Right ascension:06h47m [2]
Declination:-03°08' [2]
Distance:2.6 kpc
8.5 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.57
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme