The open cluster NGC 2304

Image of NGC 2304
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2304 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:41, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:46, 66° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:07, 66° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2304
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 120
Mel 55
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:10.00 (V) [3]
Right ascension:06h55m [2]
Declination:+17°59' [2]
Distance:4.4 kpc
14.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.22

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme