The open cluster NGC 2309

Image of NGC 2309
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2309 will become visible at around 20:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 36 minutes after the Sun at 23:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2309
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 122
Mel 56
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:10.50 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:06h56m [1]
Declination:-07°10' [1]
Distance:2.5 kpc
8.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.50

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme