The open cluster NGC 2311

Image of NGC 2311
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 2311 is visible between 19:23 and 02:49. It will become accessible around 19:23, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:04, 44° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:49 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2311
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 123
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:9.60 (V) [3]
Right ascension:06h57m [2]
Declination:-04°36' [2]
Distance:2.3 kpc
7.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.20
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme