The open cluster NGC 2331

Image of NGC 2331
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2331 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:48 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 65° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:27, 76° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:06, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2331
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 126
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:8.50 (V) [2]
Right ascension:07h06m [1]
Declination:+27°15' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme