NGC2343 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC2343
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC2343 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 1° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC2343
Object type Open cluster
Other names
NGC 2343[2]
Cr 128[3]
Position
Right ascension:07h08m [2]
Declination:-10°37' [2]
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:6.70 (V) [3]
7.05 (B) [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.4 klyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.42
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme