The open cluster NGC 2354

Image of NGC 2354
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2354 is visible between 00:43 and 02:31. It will become accessible around 00:43, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:37, 23° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:31 when it sinks below 22° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2354
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 131
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:6.50 (V) [3]
7.28 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.78
Right ascension:07h14m [2]
Declination:-25°41' [2]
Distance:4.1 kpc
13.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.56

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme