The open cluster NGC 2355

Image of NGC 2355
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 2355 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:35 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 64° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2355
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 133
Mel 63
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:9.70 (V) [3]
Right ascension:07h16m [2]
Declination:+13°44' [2]
Distance:2.2 kpc
7.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.01

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme