The open cluster NGC 2367

Image of NGC 2367
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 2367 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 13° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2367
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 137
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:7.90 (V) [3]
7.98 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:07h20m [2]
Declination:-21°53' [2]
Distance:1.4 kpc
4.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.83

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme