The open cluster NGC 2368

Image of NGC 2368
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 2368 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:57 (EDT) – 3 hours and 42 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 25° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:33.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2368
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 138
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:11.80 (V) [2]
Right ascension:07h21m [1]
Declination:-10°22' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme