The open cluster NGC 2374

Image of NGC 2374
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 2374 will become visible at around 21:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 58 minutes after the Sun at 23:50.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2374
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 139
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:8.00 (V)[2]
8.46 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Right Ascension:07h23m [1]
Declination:-13°15' [1]
Distance:1.5 kpc
4.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.83

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme