The open cluster NGC 2383

Image of NGC 2383
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , NGC 2383 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 21° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2383
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 141[3]
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [3]
8.88 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right ascension:07h24m [2]
Declination:-20°56' [2]
Distance:3.1 kpc
10.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.04
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme