The open cluster NGC 2384

Image of NGC 2384
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2384 is visible between 00:09 and 04:07. It will become accessible around 00:09, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 02:08, 27° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:07 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2384
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 143
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:7.40 (V) [2]
7.47 (B) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right ascension:07h25m [1]
Declination:-21°01' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme