The Eskimo Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Eskimo Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Eskimo Nebula is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:22 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 67° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Eskimo Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
Clown Nebula
Clown Face Nebula
C 39
NGC 2392
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:9.90 (V) [2]
10.12 (B) [1]
Right ascension:07h29m [1]
Declination:+20°54' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme