The open cluster NGC 2395

Image of NGC 2395
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 2395 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:42 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 64° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2395
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 144
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:8.00 (V) [3]
8.81 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.81
Right ascension:07h27m [2]
Declination:+13°36' [2]
Distance:512.0 parsec
1669.1 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.55

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme