NGC2403 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC2403
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 19 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC2403 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible at around 21:32 (EDT), 41° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 04:05, 16° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC2403
Object type Galaxy
Other names
C 7[4]
NGC 2403[1]
UGC 3918[2]
PGC 21396[3]
Position
Right ascension:07h36m [3]
Declination:+65°36' [3]
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:8.90 (V) [4]
8.83 (B) [1]
6.98 (J) [1]
6.42 (H) [1]
6.19 (K) [1]
Hubble type:SABc
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
14 Jan 2025  –  NGC 2403 is well placed
15 Jan 2026  –  NGC 2403 is well placed
15 Jan 2027  –  NGC 2403 is well placed
15 Jan 2028  –  NGC 2403 is well placed
14 Jan 2029  –  NGC 2403 is well placed
15 Jan 2030  –  NGC 2403 is well placed
15 Jan 2031  –  NGC 2403 is well placed
15 Jan 2032  –  NGC 2403 is well placed

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme