The Intergalactic Wanderer (Globular Cluster)

Image of Intergalactic Wanderer
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Intergalactic Wanderer is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:20 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:09, 89° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 06:17, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Intergalactic Wanderer
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
C 25
NGC 2419
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:10.40 (V) [3]
Right ascension:07h38m [2]
Declination:+38°52' [2]
Distance:84.2 kpc
274.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-9.23
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme