The open cluster NGC 2420

Image of NGC 2420
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 2420 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2420
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 154
Mel 69
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:8.30 (V)[3]
9.00 (B)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.70
Right ascension:07h38m [2]
Declination:+21°34' [2]
Distance:2.5 kpc
8.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.67

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme