The galaxy C 62

Image of C 62
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 62 is visible between 23:53 and 04:04. It will become accessible around 23:53, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 02:01, 28° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:04 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 62
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 247
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:8.90 (V) [2]
15.70 (B) [1]
11.93 (J) [1]
11.43 (H) [1]
11.21 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.51
Hubble type:SBbc
Right ascension:00h47m [1]
Declination:-20°29' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme