The open cluster C 54

Image of C 54
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , C 54 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:10, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:15, 36° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:23, 34° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 54
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 2506
Cr 170
Mel 80
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:7.60 (V) [3]
8.28 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.68
Right ascension:08h00m [2]
Declination:-10°46' [2]
Distance:3.5 kpc
11.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.10

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme