The galaxy NGC 2534

Image of NGC 2534
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 2534 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 23:49 (EDT), when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 71° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 06:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2534
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 85
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:13.80 (V) [2]
15.13 (B) [1]
11.01 (J) [1]
10.32 (H) [1]
10.13 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.54
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:08h12m [1]
Declination:+55°40' [1]
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme