The galaxy NGC 2544

Image of NGC 2544
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 2544 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 00:24, 55° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:27 (EST), 37° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:18, 37° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2544
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 87
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:13.40 (V) [3]
13.98 (B) [2]
10.78 (J) [2]
10.06 (H) [2]
9.78 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Hubble type:Sa
Right ascension:08h21m [2]
Declination:+73°59' [2]
Distance:41.3 Mpc
134.6 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-19.68

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme