NGC26 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC26
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , NGC26 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:46 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 55° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC26
Object type Galaxy
Other names
Position
Right ascension:00h10m [4]
Declination:+25°49' [4]
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:13.84 (B) [2]
11.42 (J) [2]
10.69 (H) [2]
10.42 (K) [2]
Hubble type:Sab
Distance:63.4 Mpc
206.7 Mlyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.17
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme