NGC2613 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC2613
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC2613 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 39° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC2613
Object type Galaxy
Other names
NGC 2613[1]
UGCA 141[2]
PGC 23997[3]
Position
Right ascension:08h33m [3]
Declination:−22°58' [3]
Constellation:Pyxis
Magnitude:10.38 (V) [1]
11.11 (B) [1]
7.83 (J) [1]
7.12 (H) [1]
6.83 (K) [1]
Hubble type:Sb
B-V Color (mag):0.73
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme