The galaxy C 48

Image of C 48
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 48 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:45 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:38, 55° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:10, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 48
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 2775
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:10.30 (V) [3]
11.42 (B) [2]
7.92 (J) [2]
7.41 (H) [2]
7.04 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Hubble type:Sab
Right ascension:09h10m [2]
Declination:+07°02' [2]
Distance:26.4 Mpc
86.1 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.81

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme