The globular cluster NGC 288

Image of NGC 288
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 288 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 24° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 288
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 3
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:8.10 (V)[2]
10.00 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.87
Right Ascension:00h52m [1]
Declination:-26°35' [1]
Distance:8.8 kpc
28.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-6.62

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme