The globular cluster C 79

Image of C 79
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , C 79 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 4° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 79
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 3201
Mel 99
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:6.70 (V)[2]
9.18 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right Ascension:10h17m [1]
Declination:-46°24' [1]
Distance:5.0 kpc
16.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-6.79

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme