The open cluster NGC 3330

Image of NGC 3330
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 3330 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 3330
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 226
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:7.40 (V) [3]
7.55 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:10h38m [2]
Declination:-54°07' [2]
Distance:894.0 parsec
2914.4 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.36

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme