The galaxy NGC 34

Image of NGC 34
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , NGC 34 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:30, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:27, 35° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:37, 33° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 34
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 938
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:14.00 (V) [2]
14.14 (B) [1]
11.24 (J) [1]
10.46 (H) [1]
10.07 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.62
Right ascension:00h11m [1]
Declination:-12°06' [1]
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme