The galaxy NGC 341

Image of NGC 341
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 341 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 10° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 341
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 968
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:15.50 (V)[2]
14.10 (B)[1]
10.50 (H)[1]
10.17 (K)[1]
11.20 (J)[1]
Hubble type:Sbc
Right Ascension:01h00m [1]
Declination:-09°11' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme