The galaxy NGC 3442

Image of NGC 3442
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 3442 will become visible around 21:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 12 minutes after the Sun at 00:33.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 3442
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 418
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:13.20 (V)[2]
13.20 (B)[1]
11.86 (J)[1]
11.20 (H)[1]
10.90 (K)[1]
Hubble type:Sab
Right Ascension:10h53m [1]
Declination:+33°54' [1]
Distance:19.6 Mpc
63.7 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-18.26

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme