The galaxy C 3

Image of C 3
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 23 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , C 3 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:57, 43° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (EDT), 30° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 3
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4236
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:9.70 (V) [2]
10.58 (B) [1]
9.91 (J) [1]
9.17 (H) [1]
9.01 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.50
Hubble type:SBd
Right ascension:12h16m [1]
Declination:+69°27' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme