NGC4244 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC4244
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 16 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC4244 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:00, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:04, 88° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:13, 64° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC4244
Object type Galaxy
Other names
C 26[2]
NGC 4244[1]
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:10.60 (V) [2]
10.71 (B) [1]
8.56 (J) [1]
7.98 (H) [1]
7.72 (K) [1]
Hubble type:Sc
Right ascension:12h17m [1]
Declination:+37°48' [1]
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme