The Blue Snowball (Galaxy)

Image of Blue Snowball
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Blue Snowball is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 19:56, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:35, 87° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:40, 55° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Blue Snowball
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
C 21
NGC 4449
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:9.40 (V) [2]
9.98 (B) [1]
8.10 (J) [1]
7.45 (H) [1]
7.25 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Hubble type:IB
Right ascension:12h28m [1]
Declination:+44°05' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme