The Cocoon Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Cocoon Galaxy
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Cocoon Galaxy will become visible around 20:02 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cocoon Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4490
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:9.79 (V) [1]
10.22 (B) [1]
8.21 (J) [1]
7.64 (H) [1]
7.35 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Hubble type:SBcd
Right ascension:12h30m [1]
Declination:+41°38' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme