The galaxy C 83

Image of C 83
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 83 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 83
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4945
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:9.50 (V) [2]
13.01 (B) [1]
5.60 (J) [1]
4.84 (H) [1]
4.48 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-5.09
Hubble type:Sm
Right ascension:13h06m [1]
Declination:-49°41' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme