The galaxy NGC 5

Image of NGC 5
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn (click to change), NGC 5 will become visible at around 18:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 27 minutes after the Sun at 22:20.

Name NGC 5
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 957
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Brightness (V):Mag 14.0
Right Ascension:00h07m
Declination:+35°21'

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme