Omega Centauri (Globular Cluster)

Image of Omega Centauri
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 27 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Omega Centauri is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Omega Centauri
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
C 80[4]
NGC 5139[2]
Mel 118[3]
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:3.60 (V) [4]
6.12 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.79
Right ascension:13h26m [2]
Declination:-47°28' [2]
Distance:5.3 kpc
17.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-10.02
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme