The galaxy NGC 5144

Image of NGC 5144
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 5144 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 03:23, 58° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:59 (EST), 26° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:49, 53° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5144
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 256
Position
Constellation:Ursa Minor
Magnitude:13.20 (V) [2]
13.20 (B) [1]
Hubble type:Sc
Right ascension:13h22m [1]
Declination:+70°30' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme