The galaxy C 45

Image of C 45
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , C 45 will become visible around 21:03 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 22 minutes after the Sun at 23:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 45
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 5248
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:10.20 (V) [3]
11.40 (B) [2]
8.18 (J) [2]
7.46 (H) [2]
7.25 (K) [2]
Hubble type:SABb
Right ascension:13h37m [2]
Declination:+08°53' [2]
Distance:22.3 Mpc
72.7 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.54

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme