The globular cluster NGC 5466

Image of NGC 5466
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 5466 will become visible around 21:37 (EDT), 51° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5466
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 124[3]
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:9.20 (V) [3]
10.50 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.80
Right ascension:14h05m [2]
Declination:+28°32' [2]
Distance:15.9 kpc
51.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.81
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme