The galaxy NGC 5607

Image of NGC 5607
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 5607 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 23:40, 59° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:21 (EDT), 54° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:17, 45° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5607
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 286[2]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Minor
Magnitude:13.90 (V) [2]
13.90 (B) [1]
11.57 (J) [1]
10.98 (H) [1]
10.58 (K) [1]
Hubble type:Sab
Right ascension:14h19m [1]
Declination:+71°35' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme