The open cluster NGC 5715

Image of NGC 5715
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , NGC 5715 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5715
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 286[3]
Mel 128[4]
Position
Constellation:Circinus
Magnitude:9.80 (V) [4]
Right ascension:14h43m [2]
Declination:-57°34' [2]
Distance:1.5 kpc
4.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.08
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme