The galaxy NGC 59

Image of NGC 59
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 59 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 9° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 59
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 728[2]
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:16.00 (V) [2]
13.21 (B) [1]
10.89 (J) [1]
10.26 (H) [1]
10.10 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.62
Hubble type:E-S0
Right ascension:00h15m [1]
Declination:-21°26' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme