The Splinter Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Splinter Galaxy
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 12 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Splinter Galaxy is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 23:16 (EST), when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 72° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Splinter Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 5907
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:10.40 (V) [1]
Right ascension:15h15m [2]
Declination:+56°19' [2]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme