The galaxy NGC 591

Image of NGC 591
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 591 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:24, 83° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:56, 28° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 591
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1157
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:14.00 (V) [2]
14.71 (B) [1]
11.02 (J) [1]
10.34 (H) [1]
10.06 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.81
Hubble type:S0-a
Right ascension:01h33m [1]
Declination:+35°40' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme