The globular cluster NGC 5946

Image of NGC 5946
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 5946 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5946
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 135
Position
Constellation:Norma
Magnitude:8.40 (V)[3]
11.98 (B)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.26
Right ascension:15h35m [2]
Declination:-50°39' [2]
Distance:10.6 kpc
34.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.73

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme