The globular cluster NGC 6284

Image of NGC 6284
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , NGC 6284 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6284
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 162[3]
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:8.90 (V) [3]
10.72 (B) [2]
7.52 (J) [2]
6.97 (H) [2]
6.82 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):3.29
Right ascension:17h04m [2]
Declination:-24°45' [2]
Distance:15.3 kpc
49.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.02
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme