The globular cluster NGC 6287

Image of NGC 6287
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6287 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6287
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 163
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:9.30 (V) [3]
11.49 (B) [2]
7.60 (J) [2]
7.15 (H) [2]
6.73 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.19
Right ascension:17h05m [2]
Declination:-22°42' [2]
Distance:9.3 kpc
30.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.54

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme